Make an online booking now

×
Eastbrooke Medical
Change Language

Privacy Statement

Eastbrooke Medical Centres Privacy Policy

Current as of 15th April 2016

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Name, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Health fund details

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals as per the (Australian Privacy Principle 2).

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  1. When you attend your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

Information can also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Recor jnd/PCEHR system, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  1.  In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

– your guardian or responsible person

– other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

– your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice may use your personal information for our direct marketing purposes in relation to affiliated health notices, reminders, prompts or services. This is advised on our new patient registration forms. Our collection statement is available on our website.

If you do not consent, you may opt-out of the direct marketing component at any time by notifying our practice in writing or by activating the automatic opt-out options on the relevant direct marketing communications.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. This may be in the form of paper records, electronic records, pathology results, imaging results (such X-rays and CT scans) or audio recordings.

Our medical practices stores all personal information securely. All paper files are securely locked. The data within the practice management system is password protected. All the information is backed up daily to a server at each location. Backups are routinely tested to ensure daily duplication processes are valid and retrievable

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correct or update your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to your chosen practice and our practice will respond within 30 days. Patients will not be charged for making this request – only the costs of complying with the request. Costs may vary from centre to centre, so please contact your relevant Eastbrooke Medical Centre in relation to exact costings.

Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager of your local Eastbrooke Medical Centre (please see ‘Locations’ tab on www.eastbrookemedical.com.au for locations and practice addresses).

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please send all requests to “The Practice Manager” of your local Eastbrooke Medical Centre or info@eastbrooke.com.au with your practice location noted in the subject line.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

Privacy and our website

A copy of this privacy policy is also available on the Eastbrooke Medical Centres website www.eastbrookemedical.com.au/privacypolicy

Policy review statement

This policy will be reviewed by Eastbrooke Medical Centres Management on a regular basis to ensure that it continues to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Should an update of this policy be
required, an updated version will be published on the Eastbrooke Medical Centres website (www.eastbrookemedical.com.au) as well as updated on display at the Eastbrooke  Medical Centre which you attend. Medical Centre staff will place a notice up to advise patients of the update to policy.


Eastbrooke Medical Centres Collection Statement

Eastbrooke Medical Centres will use the information you provide future and ongoing direct marketing communications in relation to health issues, topics, reminders and other various initiatives. Eastbrooke Medical Centres will always provide an opt-out option for recipients of these communications via online, in person or in writing.

For these purposes, your information may be disclosed to the corporate head office of Eastbrooke Medical Centres Pty Ltd. Please note your personal information will NOT be distributed to any external third party affiliations.

If you have any questions about privacy or access your personal information please contact:

Eastbrooke Medical Centres
Suite 1, Level 1,
112 Main Street, Blacktown NSW 2148
P. (02) 9830 8400  E. info@eastbrooke.com.au
www.eastbrookemedical.com.au

View sitemap